Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement
This privacy policy sets out how Datasoft ICT Ltd, trading as Law School Online, uses and protects any information that you give Datasoft ICT Ltd when you use this website.
Datasoft ICT Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Datasoft ICT Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 27 October 2010.
What we collect
You will sometimes be asked to submit personal information about yourself in order to access or purchase products or services from our website. We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email and postal address
  • telephone number
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We do not store your credit card details.
What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 

If you are under 18, please ensure that you have your parent or guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the LawSchoolOnline.co.uk website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.
Security
We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at admin@lawschoolonline.co.uk

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that Datasoft ICT Ltd holds about you. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
When you browse the LawSchoolOnline.co.uk website, you do so anonymously, unless you have previously registered with us. We do not automatically collect any personal information, including your email address.